• What are the wire sequence type of MPO fiber jumpers?
    What are the wire sequence type of MPO fiber jumpers?
    The wire sequence type or polarity of the MPO fiber patch cord is in the form of various line arrangements of the MPO pre-terminated fiber optic cable, the MPO distribution box, the MPO coupler in the standard document ANSI/TIA-568-C.3, and The 10/40/100G Ethernet multimode fiber transmission system interface format has a description.
    2018-08-14
  • The difference between FP laser and DFB laser
    The difference between FP laser and DFB laser
    The FP laser FP (Fabry-perot) laser is a semiconductor light-emitting device that emits multi-longitudinal mode coherent light with a FP cavity as a resonant cavity. FP lasers are mainly used for low-rate short-distance transmission. For example, the transmission distance is generally within 20 km, the speed is generally within 1.25 G, and the FP is divided into two wavelengths...
    2018-08-12
  • Fiber optic sensor principle
    Fiber optic sensor principle
    Fiber optic sensors are a new type of sensor that has evolved along with the development of fiber optic and fiber optic communication technologies. The fiber-optic sensor is corrosion-resistant, has little influence on the medium, and has strong anti-electromagnetic interference capability. Compared with the traditional sensors, the fiber-optic sensor uses light as a carrier fo...
    2018-08-02
  • Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) Test Considerations
    Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) Test Considerations
    Optical fiber test charts include: optical power meters, stable light sources, optical multimeters, optical time domain reflectometers (OTDRs), and optical fault locators. Optical power meter: Used to measure absolute optical power or relative loss of optical power through a length of fiber. In fiber optic systems, measuring optical power is essential. Much like the multimeter ...
    2018-07-29
  • Type of fiber laser
    Type of fiber laser
    According to the cavity structure, it is classified into F-P cavity, ring cavity, loop reflector fiber cavity and "8" shaped cavity, DBR fiber laser, DFB fiber laser and so on.
    2018-07-25
  • Erbium doped fiber amplifier (EDFA)
    Erbium doped fiber amplifier (EDFA)
    The erbium-doped fiber amplifier (EDFA) is a medium that uses helium ions to achieve energy conversion. The energy amplification window has an operating wavelength window of 1 550 nm and a width of 50 am, which is consistent with the low loss window of the fiber. The energy injection window is 980 nm and 1 480 nm.
    2018-07-12
  • The semiconductor laser diodes kinds
    The semiconductor laser diodes kinds
    The lasers are classified according to their structure: FP, DFB, DBR, QW, VCSEL FP: Fabry-Perot, DFB: distributed feedback, DBR: distributed Bragg reflector, QW: quantum well, VCSEL: vertical cavity surface reflected laser.
    2018-07-09
  • EDFA fiber amplifier principle
    EDFA fiber amplifier principle
    Optical fiber amplifier (English abbreviation: Optical Fiber Ampler, abbreviated OFA) refers to a new type of all-optical amplifier used in optical fiber communication lines to achieve signal amplification.
    2018-07-05
1234567
About Us
Company Profile
Company Culture
Production Facility
Certifications
Join Us
Products
Optical Module
Laser Components
Passive devices
News
Company News
Industry News
Professional Knowledge
Contact Us
Box Optronics Technology Company
Tel: +86 185 6577 1448
Contact: Lydia Liu
Email: sales@boxoptronics.com
LINKS
Passive Devices
Laser Components
Optical Module